Kai Merk
Personal information
Date of birth (1998-08-26) 26 August 1998
Place of birth Dahn, Germany
Height 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Position(s) Forward
Team information
Current team
Pétange
Number 68
Senior career*
Years Team Apps (Gls)
2017–2020 SV Elversberg 29 (2)
2020–2021 VfR Aalen 36 (4)
2021– Pétange 58 (24)
International career‡
2023– Kyrgyzstan 2 (1)
*Club domestic league appearances and goals, correct as of 14 November 2023
‡ National team caps and goals, correct as of 13:46, 1 April 2023 (UTC)

Kai Merk (Russian: Кай Мерк; born 28 August 1998) is a professional footballer who plays as a forward for Pétange. Born in Germany, he represents the Kyrgyzstan national team.

Club career

Merk started his career with German side SV Elversberg, helping them win the 2018 Saarland Cup.[1][2][3][4] In 2021, he signed for Pétange in the Luxembourg National Division.[5][6][7][8][9]

International career

Born in Germany, Merk is of Kyrgyzstani descent through his father. He was called up to the Kyrgyzstan national team in March 2023.[10][11][12][13][14]

References

  1. ↑ "Ein Pirmasenser sorgt für viel Aufsehen". saarbruecker-zeitung.de.
  2. ↑ "Pirmasenser Kai Merk als Profifußballer beim VfR Aalen". rheinpfalz.de.
  3. ↑ "Kai Merk: Ein Pirmasenser spielt für Aalen gegen Pirmasens". rheinpfalz.de.
  4. ↑ "Merk spielt für Nationalteam vor". fussball.de.
  5. ↑ "Kai Merk : « Confiance en ce projet de jeu »". moien-mental.lu.
  6. ↑ "Kai Merk: "2023 könnte ein Superjahr für mich werden"". rheinpfalz.de.
  7. ↑ "Pirmasenser Kai Merk ist ein Pendler zwischen drei Nationen". rheinpfalz.de.
  8. ↑ "Сборная Кыргызстана по футболу-2023: швед, по два немца, казахстанца и россиянин - кто это?". sport.kg.
  9. ↑ "Nationalspieler aus der BGL Ligue". tageblatt.lu.
  10. ↑ "Das große Abenteuer eines Pirmasensers". rheinpfalz.de.
  11. ↑ "Quand le Kirghizistan mise… sur un petit gars de Pétange". lequotidien.lu.
  12. ↑ "Stürmer Kai Merk über das Erfolgsrezept der UT Petingen: "Wir sind relativ unbekümmert"". tageblatt.lu (Archived).
  13. ↑ "Kai Merk und sein Sommer-Abenteuer in Kirgisistan". saarbruecker-zeitung.de.
  14. ↑ "Сборная Кыргызстана по футболу решила натурализовать немца из Люксембурга". fergana.ru.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.